live recommendation

nikkieli

Senior Member
Bulgaria, Bulgarian
Hi, everybody,

I'll start by presenting a situation:
Suppose you had a wonderful holiday in an exotic place and you are dying to share your experience with your friends. You tell them about the Travel Agency where you bought the package tour and you recommend it to them. Eventually, they visit the same TA, buy some of their products and after their vacation (which turns out to be a great one) they recommend the TA in question to friends of their own.
This kind of repeat business we call 'a live recommendation', because it is people who advertise something to other people. Thus, the 'chain of distribution' is a live and not technical one.
I wonder what you call this type of advertising.
Thank you.
 
  • kitenok

    Senior Member
    Hi nikkieli,
    In the US, one good idiom for this is word of mouth. You can even use the whole three-word phrase as an adjective and call it word-of-mouth advertising. The phrase has its own Wikipedia entry here.
     
    Last edited:

    nikkieli

    Senior Member
    Bulgaria, Bulgarian
    Thank you, Kitenok, very much!
    So I understand there is no such thing as 'live advertisement', but is there anything similar in meaning that could retain the word 'live'?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top