Live Well, Laugh Often, Love Much

< Previous | Next >

Megz0912

New Member
Australia
Hi
I'm thinking of getting a tattoo of "live well, laugh often, love much" and would like to see what it looks like in other languages- I have the Italian translation but anyother translations that would be great!
Thanks
 
  • ameana7

    Senior Member
    Turkey, Turkish
    Hello Megz,

    Welcome to the forums. In Turkish, you can say "İyi yaşa, çok gül, çok sev" or "güzel yaşa, bol bol gül, çok sev". They have almost the same meaning, only the adjectives are different.

    Hope you like it :)
     

    Etcetera

    Senior Member
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    In Russian: Живи хорошо, смейся часто, люби много.
    Or: Живите хорошо, смейтесь часто, любите много (formal or plural). But the first variant is definitely better for a tattoo.:)
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Japanese:
    良く生き、しばしば笑い、大いに愛せ。
    yoku iki, shibashiba warai, ōini aise.
    The adjectives yoku, shibashiba and ōini are not as great parallelism as the English originals. I hope someone could come up with a better translation.
     

    mcibor

    Senior Member
    In Polish, exact translation:
    Żyj dobrze, śmiej się często, kochaj mocno

    However better would be sth similar, but else:
    Kochaj, śmiej się i żyj - love, laugh & live

     

    panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    Hindi/Urdu:

    achChii tarah jiyo, baar baar haso, zyaadaa pyaar karo.
    What is it in Gujarati?

    Thought yours is literal, I like mine better:D.

    /khush rehna, aksar hasnaa, aur dil lagaakar pyaar karnaa/

    It may be a deviation, but it has the same gist. Literally, "stay happy, laugh often, and put your heart into loving".

    Su vichaar che?
     

    Megz0912

    New Member
    Australia
    Yeah i like the sound of that one- all of this reminds me of a fridge magnet i have "dance- like no one is watching, sing like no one is listening, love like youve never been hurt, live like its heaven on earth.
    Does anyone have any other saying like these and translations?
     

    parakseno

    Senior Member
    Romanian, Romania
    Romanian:

    "live well, laugh often, love much"
    "trăieşte bine, distrează-te* des, iubeşte mult!"

    *"distrează-te" doesn't actually mean "to laugh", it means "have fun!". "laugh" would be "râde" but I don't think it sounds very nice in combination with "des" (which means often).
     

    Venezuelan_sweetie

    Senior Member
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    No Spanish speaker yet? Okay...

    Less exotic but just as pretty:
    "Vive bien, ríe a menudo, ama en abundancia" (Tú --> informal)

    Also:
    "Viva bien, ría con frecuencia, ame abundantemente" (Usted --> formal)

    A menudo <=> Con frecuencia <=> Frecuentemente <=> Often.
     

    tanzhang

    Senior Member
    PHILIPPINES - Tagalog and English
    In Tagalog:
    live well - mabuting mabuhay or mabuhay na mabuti
    laugh often - tumawa lagi(always)
    love much - magmahal na marami(madami)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top