Livelihood

Dr.Appalayya

Senior Member
India;Telugu
Weaving is the only source of employment for those hapless guys. In that context, can I say,

1.They make a living out of weaving.
2.Weaving is their means of livelihood.
3.Weaving is their livelihood.
4.They eke out their living on weaving.
5.Weaving is their means of living.
 
  • MissFit

    Senior Member
    Weaving is the only source of employment for those hapless guys. In that context, can I say,

    1.They make a living out of from weaving.
    2.Weaving is their means of livelihood income.
    3.Weaving is their livelihood.:tick:
    4.They eke out their living on from weaving.
    5.Weaving is their means of living income.
    edit: On second thought, "make a living out of weaving" is probably fine too.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top