living in luxury//living a luxurious life

jesusguime

Banned
Chinese
Can you imagine living a luxurious life in an ancient Egyptian palace?


Hi,
For me, "living a luxurious life" seems equal to "living in luxury," but I need your confirmation. Thanks.
 
  • semeeran

    Senior Member
    Indian Tamil, India
    1. He can't offer living in luxury.
    2. He can't offer living a luxurious life.
    Do you consider both are correct?
    Thanks.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I would say: "He can't offer a luxurious life."

    "Living a life" is redundant, since the only thing you can live is a life.

    I might say "He can't offer swimming", because 'swimming is used as the name of an activity. I wouldn't say "He can't offer living" because living doesn't name an activity. At least, that's the best explanation I can think of for why I wouldn't use sentence #1.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top