living in luxury//living a luxurious life

Discussion in 'English Only' started by jesusguime, Nov 9, 2008.

  1. jesusguime Banned

    Chinese
    Can you imagine living a luxurious life in an ancient Egyptian palace?


    Hi,
    For me, "living a luxurious life" seems equal to "living in luxury," but I need your confirmation. Thanks.
     
  2. Giordano Bruno

    Giordano Bruno Senior Member

    English, England
    Correct. Means living a luxurious life style.
     
  3. semeeran Senior Member

    Indian Tamil, India
    1. He can't offer living in luxury.
    2. He can't offer living a luxurious life.
    Do you consider both are correct?
    Thanks.
     
  4. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    I would say: "He can't offer a luxurious life."

    "Living a life" is redundant, since the only thing you can live is a life.

    I might say "He can't offer swimming", because 'swimming is used as the name of an activity. I wouldn't say "He can't offer living" because living doesn't name an activity. At least, that's the best explanation I can think of for why I wouldn't use sentence #1.
     

Share This Page

Loading...