Living/ Livelihood

Nicodi2

Senior Member
Français
Hi,


I was wondering whether living would be suitable in the sentence below (as a byword for livelihood). If not, could you help me understand why...

"Given the very serious conservation status of world fish stocks, on which millions of people worldwide depend for their livelihoods and wellbeing, we see no justification for aiming any lower than 100% sustainable fish," it says.
(The Guardian)

Thanks again and again;)
Nico
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hi Nico. I'd be happy to replace livelihood with living there. (You don't need to pluralize either word, by the way:))
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, Nico. You're right. Instead of living, I'd use the plural: ...depend for their livings and wellbeing. Though M-W accepts "livings", some people don't like its sound. That's probably why your writer chose "livelihoods". "Livelihoods" is pretty common in contexts like this.

    PS I see that the clever Mr. E and I have a difference of opinion on using the plural. I think you have a choice here.
     

    Nicodi2

    Senior Member
    Français
    I may be repetitive, but I am very thankful for your answers!

    In another context, would you say:

    He works for a living.
    or/and
    He works for a livelihood.

    I may tend to choose the first option, but obviously I am not a native.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top