lléname Señor con tu preciosa unción

elizalop

Member
USA
USA
Podría por favor alguien "Bilingüe" ayudarme a traducir esta canción cristiana que está en Español al inglés... Gracias.

" Ven Espiritu Ven
Llename Senor
con tu preciosa uncion



Muchas gracias

Elizalop:)
 
  • Milton Sand

    Senior Member
    Español (Colombia)
    Hola:
    No lo creo, Elizalop. "Spill" es como derramar o verter [peróleo en el mar]; entonces que quedaría como "derrámame/espárceme con tu preciosa" :D.
    En todo caso, para la próxima, procura inciar con tu propio intento, como lo indican las reglas del foro.
    Chao ;)
     

    frida-nc

    Senior Member
    English USA
    fill me
    with your precious anoint
    "Anoint" es verbo. "Ointment" es sustantivo, pero no es nada que querrías ingerir; es un aceite para "untar." Veo en la página monolingüe que la "unción" puede referirse a la devoción religiosa:

    unción

    1. f. Acción de ungir o untar:
      la unción con el santo óleo.
    2. Devoción, recogimiento y perfección con que uno se dedica a algo:
      lo escuchaba con unción.
    y me pregunto si tiene este sentido en esta frase:

    Come, Spirit, Come
    Fill me with your precious devotion

    ya que no se come ni se bebe el aceite bendito.

    Veo también que la unción (por ejemplo la extrema unción) está particularmente relacionada con el Espíritu Santo en la teología cristiana.
    Saludos.
     

    Milton Sand

    Senior Member
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi!
    This is what I would say:
    Come, Spirit, Come
    Fill me with your precious unction


    Remember that is in a religious figurative sense. If that "fill" means "to feed somebody until get him filled" :D then we should find another verb for "llenar [de unción]". What about "cover me with..."?

    Bye ;)
     

    frida-nc

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Unction in English does not mean devotion, as far as I know--it means oil for anointing, and you don't "fill" or "cover" someone with oil, however blessed.
    Either "fill me with devotion" or "anoint/touch me with your balm" are the principal choices, in my opinion. (Other foreros may think of more.)
    "Unction" in English might shade over into the meaning of "unctuousness" (oiliness, hypocritical piety). I don't think we would use it in a prayer asking to be "filled." Just my opinion.
     

    Milton Sand

    Senior Member
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi!
    "Unción" is not "devoción", as well. It refers to the presence/shadow/power/blessing of the Holly Spirit. It's figurative. Then, I don't know what word christians from U.S. would use there.
    Bye ;)
     

    frida-nc

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Apenas me atrevo a sugerir nada mas, pero "fill me, Lord, with your heavenly presence" "heal me, Lord, with your sacred blessing" pueden tal vez servir.

    Hasta otra vez. Saludos.
     

    Albert 50

    Senior Member
    Canada: French and English (bilingual)
    My family are evangelical Christians. In English-speaking evangelical churches it is common to use phrases such as "Fill me with your anointing". The word "anointing" is used in this context as a synonym for the Holy Spirit and specifically for His presence.

    I attend a bilingual church in Texas when I am there and frequently the words "unciön" and "anointing" are inter-changed...

    It may sound strange to the ears of non-evangelicals, but this usage has become a part of the culture of the Evangelical phase of the Church.

    Cordialmente
    Albert
     

    Milton Sand

    Senior Member
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi!
    So, it seems Albert's suggestion fits the sense onf this definition from DRAE (No.3):
    unción.
    (Del lat. unctĭo, -ōnis).
    3. f. Gracia y comunicación especial del Espíritu Santo, que excita y mueve al alma a la virtud y perfección.

    4. f. Devoción, recogimiento y perfección con que el ánimo se entrega a la exposición de una idea, a la realización de una obra, etc.

    By the way, I included No.4, like Frida's suggestion. I didn't know that was used that way too. In Colombia, I've never heard it like that.
    Bye ;)
     

    Seattle Taz

    Member
    USA English
    " Ven Espiritu Ven
    Llename Senor
    con tu preciosa uncion
    Disculpe me por interrumpir tan tarde. Yo soy pastora/sacerdote (jubilada). "Ven Espíritu Ven" es un canto (chant) clasico. Esta versículo pide la unción, el sanarse.

    Come Holy Spirit, Come
    Fill me with your
    Sweet, gracious/merciful/loving healing

    o bien (según la música)

    Come Holy Spirit,
    Come fill me with your
    sweet gracious/merciful/loving healing

    Yo añado "sweet" en favor de énfasis y ritmo. Es tradicional en los EEUU para usar 'sweet' de esta manera, como yo la uso aquî, para alabar al Señor. Yo no sé nada de otras culturas de hablantes inglés.

    ('health' en lugar de 'healing' no suena bien)
     

    vmc5315

    New Member
    English/Spanish
    / / Come, Holy Spirit Come
    And fill me now Oh Lord
    With Your Anointing Oil / /

    Purify my soul and wash me clean
    renew me and, restore my life
    Oh Lord, with power & might

    Purify my soul and wash me clean
    renew me and, restore my life
    Oh Lord, I want to know you more

    Traducido por: VMC
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top