llamar/decir

< Previous | Next >

sravale

New Member
US, English
Sometimes I hear:
Me llamo Eduardo, pero me dicen Lalo.

To me, in English, this means, My name is Eduardo but (they) call me Lalo. No? Correct?

So how do you say, in Spanish:
His name is Eduardo, but do (they) call him Lalo?

TIA
 
  • Mirlo

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Panamá/ English-USA
    Sometimes I hear:
    Me llamo Eduardo, pero me dicen Lalo.

    To me, in English, this means, My name is Eduardo but they call me Lalo.:tick: No? Correct

    So how do you say, in Spanish:
    His name is Eduardo, but do they call him Lalo= Su nombre es Eduardo, pero le dicen/lo llaman Lalo

    TIA
    :)
     

    sravale

    New Member
    US, English
    Ok then how would you say this question in Spanish...
    His name is Eduardo, but they call him Lalo?
     

    Cristobal16

    Member
    USA English/Spanish (bilingual)
    Yeah, that's a good translation into English. In common speech, they use "llamar" to mean "to call" in terms of a true name, and "decir" to mean "to call" in terms of nicknames.

    The translation that you're looking for would be:

    "Se llama Eduardo, pero le dicen Lalo." The "le" is for "him" and "decir" is conjugated with an -en on the end for "they." Including the "they" in the sentence, it would be:

    "Se llama Eduardo, pero ellos le dicen Lalo."
     

    Cristobal16

    Member
    USA English/Spanish (bilingual)
    As a question, it would be the exact same, just with different punctuation and intonation, as follows:

    "¿Se llama Eduardo, pero le dicen Lalo?"

    Remember, that is for casual speech. If you were in a formal setting, you would use:

    "¿Se llama Eduardo, pero le llaman Lalo?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top