1. PorFavorDama

    PorFavorDama Senior Member

    Turkey
    Turkish
    Hi everyone,

    Can you please help me with the sentence below?

    What is it meant with "lo" in this sentence? What is it used for?
    What is it referring to with "lo"?

    The complete article :

    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. applepi Senior Member

    spanish
    La oferta y la demanda determinan este valor: "lo" se refiere a "este valor"
     
  3. PorFavorDama

    PorFavorDama Senior Member

    Turkey
    Turkish
    Muchas gracias, ¿pero podríamos usar "se determina" en vez de "lo determina"?
    Porque nunca he visto un uso así y no sé por qué se usó "lo" en esa frase.
    Creo que "lo" hace la frase voz pasiva, ¿no?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 16, 2016
  4. applepi Senior Member

    spanish
    Podrias decir "Actualmente este valor se determina por la oferta y la demanda" ("se" si añades "por")
    El uso de "lo" en este tipo de contextos es muy común, al menos en español de España :)
     
  5. gato radioso Senior Member

    spanish-spain
    Lo = neutral pronoun = it = making reference to "este valor".
    In the English sentence you wouldn´t use it, as it would be repetitive, but in Spanish it´s used on a daily basis.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 16, 2016
  6. LanguageUser1234 Senior Member

    No longer active here.
    More specifically, the object pronoun is typically used when the object noun comes before the verb (as opposed to after the verb, which is more typical).

    Juan ve a Tomás.
    A Juan lo ve Tomás.

    If your original sentence had been "La oferta y la demanda determinan este valor," the pronoun wouldn't have been included.
     
  7. PorFavorDama

    PorFavorDama Senior Member

    Turkey
    Turkish
    Oh pues, "lo" se refiere al sujeto que es "este valor" en esa frase. Muchas gracias.
    Una pregunta más que es ¿"Por qué se usó el verbo en la forma de tercera persona del singular? Porque hay dos cosas que determinan este valor, la demanda y la oferta no?"
    O había una regla que dice que si hay dos sujetos diferentes que realizan la acción, verbo se puede usar en la forma singular, ¿no?

    Por favor me corrijan si hay cualquier error en mis frases y pensamientos. :)

    Yes, that is why I was confused, thank you.

    The example made everything clear, thank you so much :) Actually I had seen that before but I didn't pay enough attention maybe :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 16, 2016

Share This Page

Loading...