lo hizo por la cara + sobre la marcha

  • cereza

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    lo hizo por la cara --> lo hizo de manera altiva (haughty)
    sobre la marcha --> Deprisa, inmediatamente, en el acto (immediately)
     

    ampurdan

    Senior Member
    Català & español (Spain)
    Sobre la marcha: can mean both "there and then" or "as I/you/etc. go along".
    Le hicieron los análisis sobre la marcha: He had his tests done there and then.
    Los cambios los haremos sobre la marcha: We'll make changes as we go along.

    Lo hizo por la cara: is a set phrase which has not to be understood literally. Unfortunately, it has no direct one-to-one translation, it genarally conveys an idea of achieving or trying to achieve something because of your connections or because who you are. It depends strongly on the context, so, if you provided it...
     

    Katey

    Senior Member
    English - US
    So, 'Lo hizo por la cara' is like saying 'He used his name'? At least when 'Lo hizo por la cara' refers to family connections?

    Katey
     

    ampurdan

    Senior Member
    Català & español (Spain)
    It might be, but not necessarily.

    Some examples I took from my dictionary:

    "Entró por la cara en una fiesta". He gatecrashed a party.
    "Es alcalde por la cara". He's only major because of his connections.
    "Está viviendo con sus padres y cobrando el paro por la cara". He's living with his parents and getting away with claiming dole money at the same time.
    "No me lo van a dar por mi cara bonita". They are not going to hand it to me on a plate.
     

    ampurdan

    Senior Member
    Català & español (Spain)
    I don't know. Maybe it's not so used in Florida... I looked it up in the Data Base of the Real Academia, and I found out that 62% of occurrences (213) were Spanish, whereas only 4% (14) were Cuban... Of course, it's not as simple as that but...
     

    susacostap

    Member
    SPANISH, SPAIN
    esecadi_oe said:
    how can I translate " lo hizo por la cara" and "sobre la marcha" in a normal use
    Hola esecadi, te escribo na más por haber visto tu alias que me ha hecho gracia y me ha dao una alegría del copón, aunq nuestro equipo no nos dé tantas. Soy de Cádiz también aunq ahora desfortunadamente no vivo allí, estoy como muchos gaditanos en Castellón. Así que de paso que te saludo te contesto a tu pregunta, aunque no sé si será de gran ayuda pq la expresión se las trae. Mira, aquí mismo en el wordreference viene un ejemplo:
    por la cara: for nothing. Ej: "quería que hiciese el trabajo por la cara" he wanted me to do the work for nothing. Me he acordado también de la canción de Dire Straits, creo q tb sería un ejemplo, "Money for nothing".
    En cuanto a sobre la marcha yo usaría algo como "as I go along" o "immediately" o "at the same time", pero no sé dentro de qué contexto lo quieres usar.
    Espero haberte ayudado paisan@.
    Un saludo y viva Cai!
     

    Tape2Tape

    Senior Member
    British English, Spain
    So is por la cara the same as por la patilla (which also means for nothing)?

    I have heard Spanish people using the mock-Spanglish expression por la face or even the awful by the face...
     

    susacostap

    Member
    SPANISH, SPAIN
    Tape2Tape said:
    So is por la cara the same as por la patilla (which also means for nothing)?

    I have heard Spanish people using the mock-Spanglish expression por la face or even the awful by the face...
    Hello tape2tape, I have never heard the expression "por la patilla", but I guess it means the same. Por la cara is commonly used in my city (Cadiz) and I think it is now well spread throughout the country. As for the expression "by the face" I think its users know it's not correct, but it's just funny. There are many other expressions and sayings which are translated literally only for fun, I don't think people use it seriously. However, I know this can be dangerous for the language.
    Thank you for your contribution anyway.
     

    natasha2000

    Senior Member
    Voy a intentar explicar cómo lo entiendo yo:

    Cuando uno hace algo "por la cara" lo hace sin escrúpulos...

    De allí, diferentes sentidos dependiendo del contexto. A veces si que se puede traducir con for nothing, a veces no. El ejemplo en WR está bien, porque Si alguien quiere que le hagas algo "por la cara" quiere decir que quiere que lo hagas sin que te pague o te haga un contrafavor... Significa, conseguir o intentar conseguir algo sin dar nada en cambio...
     

    Tape2Tape

    Senior Member
    British English, Spain
    susacostap said:
    Hello tape2tape, I have never heard the expression "por la patilla", but I guess it means the same. Por la cara is commonly used in my city (Cadiz) and I think it is now well spread throughout the country. As for the expression "by the face" I think its users know it's not correct, but it's just funny. There are many other expressions and sayings which are translated literally only for fun, I don't think people use it seriously. However, I know this can be dangerous for the language.
    Thank you for your contribution anyway.
    Well said susacostap, although there are a few people I've met who think "Lost to the River" is a phrase book! And I'm sure I saw an advertisement recently on Spanish TV which suggested someone could do something "por la patilla" showing a young lad with sideburns.. for Dan'Up maybe?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top