lo que más da

papillon

Senior Member
Russian (Ukraine)
Lo que mas da - I overheard this expression in a conversation of my Spanish friends. Don't have anymore context, except that it was used as a stand-alone phrase.

I'm wondering if there is an idiomatic meaning to this phrase. This may obviously depend on the context, but I would just like to get a general idea.
 
  • Angel Mario

    Senior Member
    ES - España
    I have heard this expression:
    "Que más da" the meaning is "it's not important"

    but
    "lo que más da" means "the thing that gives you more"
     

    Mafe Dongo

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Colombia
    Que mas da = Ya ni modo

    What does it matter now?
    Why do you care now?
    So what?
    What the heck!
    What difference does it make?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top