lo que necesita es

Quiendijo

Senior Member
Castellano - Argentina
Hola :)

No estoy segura si el verbo destacado debe ir en singular o en plural. En español me suena mejor en plural, pero no en inglés. :confused:

Te ves cansado. Lo que necesitas son unos días libres.

1. You look tired. What you need is some days off. :confused:
2. You look tired. Some days off is what you need.

Gracias :)
 
  • codeorelse

    New Member
    Dutch
    Some days’ is grouped, making it singular so is is officially correct.
     
    Last edited:

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Te ves cansado. Lo que necesitas son unos días libres.

    1. You look tired. What you need is some days off.
    2. You look tired. Some days off is what you need.
    Many NESs make mistakes with this, but the rule is simple: the verb agrees in number with the subject.

    1. You look tired. What you need is some days off. :tick:
    2. You look tired. Some days off are what you need. :tick:

    However, with #2, we can consider "some days" to be a unit of time, so we could also use the singular for that one. The same would apply to "two weeks," "a couple of months," etc., as well as amounts of money (A few hundred dollars is what you need), etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top