Lo que pasó fue un desastre que todos recordarán siempre

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Julia0406, Mar 22, 2012.

  1. Julia0406 Banned

    English
    Lo que paso fue un desastre que todos los asistentes recordaran siempre.


    Lo que paso- a caso es el sujeto?

    fue- el núcleo verbal

    siempre- c.c de tiempo

    ¿y lo demás??


    Ayuda porfavor!
     
  2. St. Nick Senior Member

    English
    Lo que pasó: noun phrase (sintagma nominal), subject
    fue: linking verb (verbo copulativo)
    desastre: subject complement (atributo/predicado nominal)
    que todos los asistentes recordarán siempre: relative clause modifying "desastre" (oración subordinada relativa)
     
  3. St. Nick Senior Member

    English
    Julia, we're supposed to put the part of the sentence that's giving us trouble in the thread title. That way, it can be archived.
     
  4. Julia0406 Banned

    English
    que todos los asistentes recordaran siempre: relative clause modifying "desastre" (oración subordinada relativa) - podriá decir que es el predicado no obligatorio?
     
  5. Julia0406 Banned

    English
    i tried to write the sentence but it didnt let me, how can i edit the title?
     
  6. St. Nick Senior Member

    English
    No, because the sentence is using "que" without a comma, it's restrictive.
     
  7. Julia0406 Banned

    English
    Thanks.

    i tried to re edit the title but had no luck--- will write only the sentence from now on :)
     
  8. St. Nick Senior Member

    English
    Great! We don't want the moderators yelling at you. :)
     
  9. Julia0406 Banned

    English
    Oh nooo. It was unintentionally :p
     

Share This Page

Loading...