Lo que sobre

< Previous | Next >

Katjan

Member
Colombia, Spanish
Hola,

Espero que alguien me pueda ayudar con esto: ¿Cuál es la mejor forma de traducir "lo que sobre" en el siguiente contexto?

"Pagamos primero necesidades básicas, como la comida, y deudas, lo que sobre ya se usa para cosas que son chéveres pero no prioritarias"

Mi intento es:
"We pay first basic needs, like food, and debts, what is left over is used to pay nice but not priority things"

Gracias :)
 
  • Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes you can say "what is left over" or "whatever is left over"

    __________________________________
    Note
    We pay money or we pay our debts but when we buy something we pay for it.
     

    k-in-sc

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    What(ever) is left over goes to/is spent on things that are nice (to have) but non-essential.
    What is the meaning of "ya" here?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top