Lo siento, llego tarde! - Tranquilo.

fantanachick

New Member
English - US
Cuál es la manera correcta de responder cuando tu amiga (una chica) te dice "Lo siento mucho! Llego tarde. Estaré allí en 15 minutos!"?

"Tranquilo." o "Tranquila."?
 
  • Cholo234

    Senior Member
    American English
    "Tranquilo." o "Tranquila."?

    If you're referring to the way you want her to act -- I'd use tranquilo. [After reading the following quotation, I prefer tranquila.] When a sentence/utterance consists of only one word, I can speculate about what was intended by the speaker. As to your sentence, I speculate that Quédate tranquila or Sé tranquila 'be calm' are two possibilities.

    "Very common in Spanish is the use of an adjective in combination with a verb to produce an effect more easily created by an adverb in English. This is not a true adverbial use of the adjective, since the adjective agrees with the number and gender of the subject. This construction is restricted in the spoken language to a limited range of verbs and adjectives. The effect is to make the adjective act both as an adverb and adjective, i.e. to make it modify both the verb and the subject of the verb. Sometimes the construction is obligatory: las niñas cansadas dormían 'the tired girls were sleeping' is not the same as las niñas dormían cansadas, which is most nearly translated as 'the girls were tired and asleep' or 'sleeping in their tiredness'. But one could hardly say las niñas dormían cansadamente 'the girls were sleeping tiredly' which modifies the verb but not its subject!

    Obviously, this construction is confined to those adjectives that can equally well modify a noun or a verb, e.g. ' innocent', 'confused', 'happy', but not adjectives like 'ragged' or 'blue', which can hardly describe an action:

    Spanish​
    English​
    Sonrió tranquila (J. Marse, Spain)She smiled gently
    Se desvistió mientras se miraba distraído en el espejo del armario (J. Cortázar, Argentina or distraídamente)He got undressed as he gazed absentmindedly at himself in the wardrobe mirror
    Las mujeres protestaban indignadas (or indignadamente)The women were protesting indignantly
    Las máquinas de escribir tecleteaban incansables (or incansablemente)The typewriters were chattering tirelessly
    Javiér miraba atónito desde el vagón vacío (M. Benedetti, Uruguay)Javier gazed in surprise from the empty carriage
    Me extendió un papel que leí asombrado (A. Bryce Echenique, Peru; same as . . . leí con asombroHe handed me a paper that I read with surprise
    Viven felices (normal style)They live happily

    (A New Reference Grammar 31.3.4)

    Quote Reply
    Report
     
    Last edited:

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    "Very common in Spanish is the use of an adjective in combination with a verb to produce an effect more easily created by an adverb in English. This is not a true adverbial use of the adjective, since the adjective agrees with the number and gender of the subject. This construction is restricted in the spoken language to a limited range of verbs and adjectives. The effect is to make the adjective act both as an adverb and adjective, i.e. to make it modify both the verb and the subject of the verb. Sometimes the construction is obligatory: las niñas cansadas dormían 'the tired girls were sleeping' is not the same as las niñas dormían cansadas, which is most nearly translated as 'the girls were tired and asleep' or 'sleeping in their tiredness'. But one could hardly say las niñas dormían cansadamente 'the girls were sleeping tiredly' which modifies the verb but not its subject!

    Obviously, this construction is confined to those adjectives that can equally well modify a noun or a verb, e.g. ' innocent', 'confused', 'happy', but not adjectives like 'ragged' or 'blue', which can hardly describe an action:

    Spanish​
    English​
    Sonrió tranquila (J. Marse, Spain)She smiled gently
    Se desvistió mientras se miraba distraído en el espejo del armario (J. Cortázar, Argentina or distraídamente)He got undressed as he gazed absentmindedly at himself in the wardrobe mirror
    Las mujeres protestaban indignadas (or indignadamente)The women were protesting indignantly
    Las máquinas de escribir tecleteaban incansables (or incansablemente)The typewriters were chattering tirelessly
    Javiér miraba atónito desde el vagón vacío (M. Benedetti, Uruguay)Javier gazed in surprise from the empty carriage
    Me extendió un papel que leí asombrado (A. Bryce Echenique, Peru; same as . . . leí con asombroHe handed me a paper that I read with surprise
    Viven felices (normal style)They live happily
    Todo esto es una manera increíblemente rebuscada de decir: "El castellano tiene predicativos subjetivos no obligatorios"
    (como también tiene el inglés, por otra parte).

    Y yo no estoy de acuerdo con la mayoría de las traducciones propuestas. Me parecen interpretaciones, más que traducciones, ajustadas para probar ese supuesto "uso adverbial".

    No me quiero meter en discusiones que terminen girando en torno a (lo que a mi entender es) el pobrísimo vocabulario sintáctico de los trabajos gramaticales en inglés.

    Pero, realmente, quien escribió lo de arriba no tiene idea de de qué va la cosa.
     

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    Además, "tranquilo" simplemente no forma parte de los adetivos cuyo masculino coincide con la forma corta de un averbio en -mente.
    Así que no hay confusión posible.

    lento, suave, fácil, sí. Pero "tranquilo" ... no puede ser sino adjetivo, usado predicativamente.
     

    Cholo234

    Senior Member
    American English
    Forum members provided some ideas about tranquilo and also dormir tranquilo here:

    Tranquilo

    Dormir tranquilo

    Esas inquietudes no llegan a esa morada campestre en que vives solitario y tranquilo. (Gramática de la Lengua Castellana)
     
    Last edited:

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    Si se usa "tranquilo" en una oración como "Aquí no se puede dormir tranquilo", simplemente se le está asignando (correctamente) género masculino a la palabra impersonal "uno". No se lo está usando en reemplazo de "tranquilamente".

    La prueba es que, en un contexto en el que se presupongan durmientes femeninas, una mujer probablemente diga "tranquila" (por "una").
    "En este convento de las Hermanas de la Caridad, no se puede dormir tranquila" = "una no puede dormir tranquila".

    Es un error conceptual (no tremendo, pero de cierto peso) entender "tranquilo" como la forma corta de un adverbio.
     
    Last edited:
    Top