Lo there do I see my Father, I pray for your forgiveness

< Previous | Next >
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    :) Welcome to the forum, mfsteele15.

    Please give us your attempt, and somebody will help you. Don't be shy.

    PS: PLease read the rules about thread titles. A proper title will help other members later.
     

    Hellowdy

    Senior Member
    Belgium - French
    Hello,

    Does "lo" mean "faible"?

    I should give another context than the one above, I found it in the text "Beowulf" : "who thus have come bringing a tall ship over the water to this place? Lo, for a long time I have been guard of the coast."

    thank you,
     

    vincent7520

    Senior Member
    Hello,

    Does "lo" mean "faible"?

    I should give another context than the one above, I found it in the text "Beowulf" : "who thus have come bringing a tall ship over the water to this place? Lo, for a long time I have been guard of the coast."

    thank you,
    pourquoi "lo" devrait signifier "faible" ??? …… :)

    "voilà" ou "c'est ainsi" en anglais du 16e siècle ou en anglais biblique

    "Voilà, depuis longtemps je suis le garde de cette côte" (par exemple)

    ou "voici mon père / c'est mon père, le voici, j'implore ton pardon … "


    lo ! here is an atempt to answer your question !!!!…

    :) vincent7520
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top