locative case according to the vowel harmony

Nahuel O Tavros

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello, I needed some help as regards an exercise on suffixes.
I have to put the corresponding form of the suffix -de on the nouns:
otel, araba, ucak, otobus, tren, cay, kahve, hali, sarap
(Sorry, I don't have the Turkish keyboard installed in my laptop but i guess they are easily understood by a speaker of the language)
hotel, car, plane, coach, train, tea, coffee, mat, wine.
Is this the right solution?
otelde, arabada, ucakda, otobusdu, trende, cayda, kahvede, halidi, sarapda

Thankx in advance,
Nahuel
 
  • Şafak

    Senior Member
    otelde, arabada, ucakda, otobusdu, trende, cayda, kahvede, halidi, sarapda
    Not quite.

    Otelde
    Arabada
    Uçakta
    Otobüste
    Trende
    Çayda
    Kahvede
    Halıda
    Şarapta

    Do you know the rule or you want me to recite it for you?

    If you’re learning Turkish, I suggest you install the Turkish keyboard lo más pronto posible. Because “hali” and “halı” are two different words and take different affixes.
     
    Last edited:

    Nahuel O Tavros

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Not quite.

    Otelde
    Arabada
    Uçakta
    Otobüste
    Trende
    Çayda
    Kahvede
    Halıda
    Şarapta

    Do you know the rule or you want me to recite it for you?

    If you’re learning Turkish, I suggest you install the Turkish keyboard lo más pronto posible. Because “hali” and “halı” are two different words and take different affixes.
    Hi, you're right. But my level of Turkish is A1. So I would appreciate it if you would recite the rule.
    (I know I made several mistakes but I can't help it. I've decided to learn in a communicative approach)
     

    Şafak

    Senior Member
    What about "otobüs"? Why does it take an e and not a u?
    Because the locative endings are da/ta de/te. This "du" makes no sense, I'm afraid.

    maxresdefault.jpg



    After the voiceless consonants "d" turns into "t". This is extremely important.
    You choose either "da" or "de" according to Turkish vowel harmony which is the main concept of the language.
     
    Top