lock, stock and barrel

k_georgiadis

Senior Member
English (AmE)
I have located a couple of old threads, including one in which lock, stock, and barrel was translated as armi e bagagli. That also happens to be the translation proposed by Garzanti. I would appreciate your confirmation that this would also apply to the specific example below:

He sold the family business to Company XYZ, lock, stock, and barrel

meaning that he sold all assets pertaining to the business, retaining absolutely nothing.
 
  • Skin

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Direi che potrebbe essere appropriato nel contesto descritto, anche se io preferirei l'espressione di significato simile "(piantare) baracca e burattini".

    Ciao
     

    MünchnerFax

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    I'd tend to use the noun baracca in this context too. A possible sentence:

    Ha venduto l'intera baracca alla ditta XYZ.
    Ha venduto tutta la baracca alla ditta XYZ.
     
    Top