lock (your/the) file cabinets

Discussion in 'English Only' started by fdk47, May 24, 2014.

  1. fdk47 Senior Member

    Tagalog
    A: “This town is really safe, isn't it?”


    B1 “Well, yes, but you sholuld lock file cabinets.
    B2 “Well, yes, but you sholuld lock (your/the) file cabinets.


    Can I say it without an article as in B1, or do I need to have “your” or “the” as in B2?


    Thank you.
     
  2. Greyfriar

    Greyfriar Senior Member

    I find it more natural to say 'your file cabinets.'
     
  3. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    I agree with Greyfriar; it's the same in AE. Please note that the word before "lock" is spelled should.
     
  4. fdk47 Senior Member

    Tagalog
    Could you kindly tell me how strange/unnatural it would sound, if I said B1 “Well, yes, but you sholuld lock file cabinets."?
    Is it something no native speaker would say, or sounds totally strange?

    Thank you Parla for pointing that out:)

    Thank you.
     
  5. theartichoke Senior Member

    English -- Canada
    A native speaker could say that, but only to mean something very specific: the only thing you should lock is file cabinets. Don't bother locking your front door or your bicycle or your car, but we've got file cabinet burglars in this town, and so those should be locked at all times.:D It would be a peculiar thing to say, to say the least, but not grammatically wrong if that's what you mean.:)
     
  6. fdk47 Senior Member

    Tagalog
    Thank you so much!
     

Share This Page

Loading...