lock

Discussion in 'English Only' started by flyingcat2008, Sep 4, 2014.

  1. flyingcat2008 Senior Member

    china,chino
    Dr. Higgs- the J.D.Salinger of physics- has already let it be known that he will not be available in any form on Tuesday. But if you believe the odds makers, the news media and the self-appointed prognosticaotrs, Dr. Higgs is a lock to join the immortals on Tuesday around 5:45 am Eastern Daylight Time, when this year's Nobel Prize in Physics will be announced. (Tiny Particle Looms Large on Eve of Top Physics Prize,NY Times Oct,8 th,2013)

    Hi, everyone!

    What's the meaning by lock here? Thanks

     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Dr. Higgs is a lock to join the immortals = It's a certainty that Dr. Higgs will join the immortals.
     
  3. flyingcat2008 Senior Member

    china,chino
    Thanks very much!! Cat.
     

Share This Page

Loading...