lock

Discussion in 'English Only' started by hly2004, Jan 29, 2007.

  1. hly2004 Banned

    chinese
    Hi, everyone:

    As we know, one can lock a door of a room, and people cannot enter, but a person can open if he/she was inside the room before the door is locked.
    And there's another locking method, in which after the door is locked, both the people inside and ouside of the room cannot open the door, unless the key is used. My question is what's the commonest way to express the second situation.

    For example.
    I was (...), and cannot go out, people outside cannot enter either, because they all have no key.


    Best wishes.
     
  2. sarcie Senior Member

    Munich
    English - Ireland
    I think the phrase you're looking for is "locked in":
    I am locked in and cannot go out. People outside cannot enter either, because none of them have a key.
     
  3. hly2004 Banned

    chinese
    Thanks, Sarcie
    :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...