locked her IN the closet

edharcourt

Senior Member
French - France
Bonsoir,
I'm not sure how to understand this sentence in the following context:
Blake pretends to be Jane's boyfriend (they're actually colleagues) in front of Jane's former girlfriend, Rosie.
Jane hasn't told much to Blake about her private life.

Rosie: So have you met the preacher father yet?
Jane: Rosie, don't...
Blake: Your dad is a man of the cloth?!
Rosie: He practically locked her IN the closet. (she insists on the "in")

To me, this last sentence could either mean:
-> her father punished her for being gay (he was mad so he figuratively locked her in the closet from which she'd come out)
-> she didn't come out of the closet because she didn't want to "challenge" her dad (it's because of him that she didn't "come out" = she kept herself in the closet for him)
-> her father was just strict and he just locked her home (but in that case she might have said "in A closet"?)

C'est peut-être un peu tiré par les cheveux... ?!
Merci d'avance pour votre aide !
 
  • Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    Il y a un jeu de mot sonore entre cloth et closet. C'est un prêtre, et il l'a empêché d'exprimer son homosexualité (donc de sortir du placard).

    Pour retrouver le jeu de mot, mais forcément en moins bien :
    Ton père est un homme de robe? >>>> Tu parles, il voulait même la forcer à porter des robes...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top