lockstep compensation

unciaciapanca

Senior Member
italian
Lockstep...è una parola più che altro americana? significa "simultanea"?

One of the principle that govern our system (school) is lockstep compensation.

Uno dei principi che governano il nostro sistema è ....?????
 
  • k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    I have no clue what this is called in Italian. Lockstep means doing something without thinking, mindlessly, by adhering to a standard procedure that no one bothers to question.
     

    AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    I have no clue what this is called in Italian. Lockstep means doing something without thinking, mindlessly, by adhering to a standard procedure that no one bothers to question.
    That is an American meaning, but the British meaning is: (Oxford definition #2)

    a situation where things happen at the same time or change at the same rate: a lockstep approach to teaching , example: Cases of breathing difficulties increase in lockstep with air pollution.
     

    k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    That is an American meaning, but the British meaning is: (Oxford definition #2)

    a situation where things happen at the same time or change at the same rate: a lockstep approach to teaching , example: Cases of breathing difficulties increase in lockstep with air pollution.
    It makes sense. Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top