lockstep compensation

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by unciaciapanca, Oct 29, 2009.

  1. unciaciapanca Senior Member

    italian
    Lockstep...è una parola più che altro americana? significa "simultanea"?

    One of the principle that govern our system (school) is lockstep compensation.

    Uno dei principi che governano il nostro sistema è ....?????
     
  2. AlabamaBoy

    AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Northern Colorado USA
    American English
    Vuol dire che tutti gl'impegnati (che hanno lavorato lo stesso numero di anni) ricevano lo stesso stipendio.

    il risarcimento sincronizzato?
     
  3. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    I have no clue what this is called in Italian. Lockstep means doing something without thinking, mindlessly, by adhering to a standard procedure that no one bothers to question.
     
  4. AlabamaBoy

    AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Northern Colorado USA
    American English
    That is an American meaning, but the British meaning is: (Oxford definition #2)

    a situation where things happen at the same time or change at the same rate: a lockstep approach to teaching , example: Cases of breathing difficulties increase in lockstep with air pollution.
     
  5. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    It makes sense. Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...