JeSuisSnob

Ombudsmod (Sp-Eng / Sólo Español)
Mexican Spanish
Hello, fellow foreros,

I'm wondering how do you call the term "locución verbal" in English. Is it OK if I translate it as "verbal phrase"? (I've seen that it isn't that common its use and that's why I've decided to ask you. :))

This is what the DPD says regarding "locución" and "locución verbal:"

locución. 1. Grupo estable de dos o más palabras que funciona como una unidad léxica con significado propio, no derivado de la suma de significados de sus componentes.
10. locución verbal. La que equivale a un verbo y funciona como tal: echar de menos, caer en la cuenta, hacer caso.
(You can see that info here: Glosario de términos lingüísticos.)

And here is one thread from English Only: Verbal Phrase / Non Finite Verb

Thanks. :)
 
  • Txiri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    That sounds appropriate to me, based on your entire message.
     
    Last edited:
    Top