lodger / tenant

< Previous | Next >

cari51

Senior Member
England, English
In the UK we have lodger and tenant. A full tenant usually rents the whole flat, or is at least the person that is legally responsible for the rent of the full flat, whereas a lodger might be someone who rents just one room in someone else's flat.

Is there any other word in French other than locataire in order to distinguish between these 2 ideas?

Many thanks
 
  • OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    In the UK, do you have different rental contracts for full tenants, tenants, lodgers and subtenants (sous-locataires)?
     

    cari51

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Yes they're quite different, in fact often a lodger tends to have quite a casual arrangement so it might only be a verbal arrangement. A full tenant would have a proper contract with an agency or a council though.
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    All right.

    I don't think it's possible in France to let a single room without the tenant's agreement, so we would call him/her :

    - un(e) sous-locataire if the official occupant (the one who signed the rental contract) is a full tenant
    - un(e) locataire if the lodger pays rent to the owner of the property; the lodger and the tenant would then both be colocataires (joint tenants? co-tenants?).

    Let's wait for more answers. :)
     
    Last edited:

    Jean-Michel Carrère

    Senior Member
    French from France
    The Collins online monolingual English dictionary defines subtenant as "a person who rents or leases property from a tenant" and lodger as "a person who pays rent in return for accommodation in someone else's house".

    If these définitions are to be trusted, then subtenant means "sous-locataire" and lodger means "pensionnaire". Compare :

    Lorsque leur fils a terminé ses études universitaires, ils ont décidé de louer l'appartement qu'ils avaient acheté pour lui à Strasbourg à des locataires en attendant que leur fille passe le bac et commence les siennes.

    Après le départ de leurs deux enfants de la maison, ils ont décidé de louer une des deux chambres à un pensionnaire.
     

    Mauricet

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Oui, pensionnaire correspond à lodger
    a lodger might be someone who rents just one room in someone else's flat
    (or house, obviously). This "someone else" could be the owner, or a tenant, in which case the boundary between pensionnaire and colocataire may be somewhat fuzzy.

    En droit, les colocataires sont collectivement et solidairement responsables de l'appartement (état des lieux, entretien, loyer), mais je suis sûr qu'il arrive à des locataires de s'entendre verbalement avec quelqu'un pour partager l'appartement et le loyer sans le dire au propriétaire, qui ne connaît que le titulaire du bail. Dans ce cas, le lodger serait probablement appelé (par le locataire) mon coloc/colocataire plutôt que mon pensionnaire.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top