log in to / log into

JohnFS

Member
Spanish-Colombia
Hello!

Could anyone help Me in choosing one of the following options:

  1. The user must log in to the application
  2. The user must log into the application

Which one is the correct one?

Kind regards!
 
Last edited:
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    I have seen "login to", "log into" and "log in to". Personally, I prefer "log in to" because I see "log in" as a phrasal verb.

    She walked into the hotel. (The verb is "walked")
    She checked in to the hotel. (The verb is "checked in")
    She logged in to the website. (The verb is "logged in")

    This is only a personal preference. I don't know of any definitive standard.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top