log in

Jin akashini

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hi every one,
I want to ask you which phrase is correct in this sentence "Have you logged in/signed in the pilot training center?" I do not know the difference between "log in" and "sign in".
Please, explain it for me.
Thank you very much!
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    You log in on line (e.g. on a website).
    You sign in in person (e.g. at a hotel).

    So, since I suppose that the pilot training centre is a real place, not a website, the correct one is sign in.
     

    cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    "Log in" and "sign in" mean approximately the same thing but are used in slightly different contexts. Please give us a complete sentence or two.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Both are the same. In the days before computers, members of a club used to sign a book at the entrance to the club to record that they were there. This is called, "signing in". The book, in which they put their signature was "a log".

    From this came the phrasal verbs, to sign in/out and log in/out. When radio communications were at their height, log off was also used. This distinguished people who were broadcasting (on the air) to those who stopped/finished broadcasting (off the air).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top