Loghomes/Loghouses

Guma

New Member
Czech
Loghomes are houses made from wooden logs, it can be small logger´s cabins or huge houses

Please, any native Japanese can help?

I believe singular is marutagoya , please, what is plural?

Thanks in advance
 
  • Tekeli-li! Tekeli-li!

    Member
    Czech | Czech Republic
    This excellent dictionary says:

    丸太小屋 【まるたごや】 (marutagoya) (n) log cabin; blockhouse (not sure if this can be applied to big houses)
    ログハウス (ROGUHAUSU) (n) log-house (apparently a direct borrowing from English)

    The plural would likely be the same, though this is just a guess of mine. Japanese mostly doesn't distinguish singular and plural, although in some situations there are ways to express such a distinction.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top