long an engine of global growth

< Previous | Next >

grimbergen

Senior Member
Korean
Hello, members!! Thanks for reading it!!:)

I read a sentence from The NYT article entitled "China's wealth wields global clout": Long an engine of global growth, China is taking on new risks by exposing itself to shaky political regimes, volatile emerging markets and other economic forces beyond its control.

What does "Long an engine of global growth” means? Also, how is this setence formed? What is being omitted or inversed? Can anyone explain to me? Thanks in advance:)
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    Long an engine of global growth, China is taking on new risks by exposing itself to shaky political regimes, volatile emerging markets and other economic forces beyond its control.
    China's been an engine of global growth for a long time and it's now taking on new risks. You can read it as "[Having] long [been] an engine of global growth, China is taking on new risks........".

    An engine of global growth means something that's powering or significantly contributing to economic growth around the world.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top