long silk tunic

< Previous | Next >

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
Does this sentence make sense?
“The ao dai is a long silk tunic slit on the sides worn over loose pants.”
I don’t understand the usage of “over” here.
Thanks.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hi,
    Does this sentence make sense?
    “The ao dai is a long silk tunic slit on the sides and worn over loose pants.”
    I don’t understand the usage of “over” here.
    Thanks.
    The term "over" means that the tunic isn't tucked in. One might wear a shirt or a blouse and tuck the ends inside the pant waist or one might simply leave the shirt or blouse "untucked" which means that the bottom of the shirt is "over" the pants.

    To say worn "with" loose pants doesn't convey the same meaning. It could mean that the tunic is tucked into the waistband of the pants or not. To say "over" is unequivocal - we know that the tunic is not tucked in.
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Hi, Dimcl.
    Thank you for being here.
    I understand how to use "over" and "with" now.
    Many thanks to you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top