Long -term

< Previous | Next >

namlan

Banned
Vietnam
- I am very much in love with this man, but I'm afraid that I can't see myself being with him long-term because I have to admit I'm selfish.

- "I can't see myself being with him long-term" here means "I can't stay by his side for a long time", right?

Thanks a lot!

NamLan
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    [...]
    - "I can't see myself being with him long-term" here means "I can't stay by his side for a long time", right?
    [...]
    It depends what you mean by "stay by his side".

    If you mean stay literally beside him, then not right.
    If you mean if figuratively, then right :)

    I can't see myself being with him long-term.

    I don't think that this is a permanent relationship.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top