Long time no see

Status
Not open for further replies.
  • foxfirebrand

    Senior Member
    Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
    Since you specified spoken English, I would say it is correct. To me "proper" is a word like "respectable," in that it means little to people who don't buy into propriety or respectability. Frankly, I would use "long time no see" in writing as well.

    If you think about the meaning of the phrase, why would you use a breezy greeting like that if you don't know the person you're addressing? So the question of its being "proper" is moot-- the sentiment is not something you're likely to express in a formal situation, so why worry about its wording?
    .
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top