long time no see

Alchemy

Member
England, English.
Hello,

Could anyone tell me how I would say something along the lines of 'long time no see' in fos7a?

Thanks very much.
 
  • Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    Yes, if on the phone you can say عاش من سمع صوتك. By the way, in Iraq they still say مَن although lately people are begining to say مِن to mean مَن.
     

    jcpjcp

    Senior Member
    Turkish/Turkic
    Yes, if on the phone you can say عاش من سمع صوتك. By the way, in Iraq they still say مَن although lately people are begining to say مِن to mean مَن.
    does it literally mean that "the one who heard your woice lived" ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top