look about him

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
And then Mr. Linton, to mend matters, paid us a visit himself on the morrow, and read the young master such a lecture on the road he guided his family, that he was stirred to look about him, in earnest.
(Wuthering Heights)

Hi. What does “look about” mean here? It doesn’t seem it means “search” here.
Thank you.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    To look about oneself carries the meaning of "observing one's own surroundings". The nuance of "he was stirred" is that these surroundings are observed "in the circumstances of something" or "from the perspective of something." Here the "something" is "the points that were made."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top