look about you

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Vivian asks Edward if he is in town on business or pleasure, he answers that on business. She:
- That would make you... a lawyer.
(....)
- What makes you think I'm a lawyer?
- You've got that, um, sharp, useless look about you.

("Pretty woman")

What does she mean by that?
Thank you.
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    It's sort of a dig on lawyers that they are well-dressed but are useless.

    But "a look about you" means "the way that you look/appear".
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Yes, you don't really need the "about you".

    You've got that crazy look.
    You've got that crazy look about you.

    It's just a style choice. There are contexts where they would mean something different, but for all intents and purposes, it means the same.
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    That is, "about you" means "the way other people see you", i.e. other people consider your look (appearance) to be useless and sharp, right?
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Hmmm ... in general, yes. I think you've got the gist of the construction.

    I just pinpointed a potential problem. "sharp" could mean both how one dresses, and could also refer to one's intelligence.

    Sorry for any confusion in that regard.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top