look after somebody's affairs

Huda

Senior Member
arabic-Egypt
please help me

Does 'look after somebody's affairs' mean that they look after their private business and financial situation. Does "affairs" necessarily mean "financial situation"?

Thanks in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, Huda. "To look after somebody's affairs" means to take care of various things for another person. Usually this means resolving financial problems or other material matters, but it doesn't necessarily mean only taking care of things that involve money. For example, you might find a home for somebody's dog after that person has died. Even though no money is involved, you would still be "looking after that person's affairs".
     

    Huda

    Senior Member
    arabic-Egypt
    Hello, Huda. "To look after somebody's affairs" means to take care of various things for another person. Usually this means resolving financial problems or other material matters, but it doesn't necessarily mean only taking care of things that involve money. For example, you might find a home for somebody's dog after that person has died. Even though no money is involved, you would still be "looking after that person's affairs".
    Thanks a lot owlman5.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top