look at / in / into the mirror

< Previous | Next >

duden

Senior Member
Slovak
Hi,
please which preposition do you preffer when you want to see yourself in the mirror? If I remember well, I have usually seen "look in the mirror". But I have also found sentences with "look into the mirror". How does that sound? Does "look at the mirror" have the same meaning (which means does it say that we want to look at ourselves, not only at the glass the mirror has been made of)?
Thak you
 
  • tepatria

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Look in the mirror is most common. Look at the mirror means you are looking at the frame and glass (Look at that lovely mirror!), not at your reflection. Look into the mirror sounds like something a psychic might ask you to do, but it would probably be "Gaze into the mirror."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top