look at it coldly

< Previous | Next >

Sun14

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, my friends,

I was wondering whether the underlined part is idiomatic:

"She looked at me coldly."

Thoughts: She care less about me and don't respect me.
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    There isn't any part underlined.

    The sentence is idiomatic but it doesn't mean:
    She care less about me and don't respect me.
    It means, depending on the situation/context: She looked at me in an unfriendly way/She looked at me with displeasure/She looked at me sternly.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    In the forum dictionary there are definitions of cold in at least two dictionaries.
    One (Collins) is
    • lacking in affection, enthusiasm, or warmth of feeling: a cold manner

    Cold basically means the absence of warmth, i.e. unfriendly. So coldly can mean in an unfriendly manner.
     

    Sun14

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    There isn't any part underlined.

    The sentence is idiomatic but it doesn't mean:

    It means, depending on the situation/context: She looked at me in an unfriendly way/She looked at me with displeasure/She looked at me sternly.
    I assume could means not warm so it means not warm-hearted then I interpret it as not paying attention to me and try to stay cool.
     

    Sun14

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    In the forum dictionary there are definitions of cold in at least two dictionaries.
    One (Collins) is
    • lacking in affection, enthusiasm, or warmth of feeling: a cold manner

    Cold basically means the absence of warmth, i.e. unfriendly. So coldly can mean in an unfriendly manner.
    Got it. Thank you very much.
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    I assume could means not warm so it means not warm-hearted then I interpret it as not paying attention to me and try to stay cool.
    I don't agree with that interpretation. There's a difference between being unfriendly to someone and not paying attention to someone. Also, "being cold" and "staying cool" are two different things.
     

    Sun14

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I don't agree with that interpretation. There's a difference between being unfriendly to someone and not paying attention to someone. Also, "being cold" and "staying cool" are two different things.
    What is the subtle difference then? I interpret being cold as being extremely cool.
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    What is the subtle difference then?
    You have the meanings of "cold" (in this context) in posts 2 and 3.

    You used "stay cool" in post 4 and "being cool" in post 7.

    "Staying cool" means to stay calm or to stay relaxed.

    "Being cool towards someone" can however mean being distant/unfriendly.
     

    Sun14

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    You have the meanings of "cold" (in this context) in posts 2 and 3.

    You used "stay cool" in post 4 and "being cool" in post 7.

    "Staying cool" means to stay calm or to stay relaxed.

    "Being cool towards someone" can however mean being distant/unfriendly.
    Do you mean being cool and being cold mean the same thing?
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    Do you mean being cool and being cold mean the same thing?
    It depends on how they are used.

    She spoke coldly to me - She wasn't warm/friendly.

    She was friendly yesterday but I found her manner cool today - She was friendly to me yesterday but not today.

    She stayed cool/kept her cool = She stayed calm.

    I interpret being cold as being extremely cool.
    Only when referring to temperature.
     
    Last edited:

    Kirill V.

    Senior Member
    Russian
    The thread title says Look at it coldly

    This makes me wonder whether to look coldly at a thing / problem can mean to look at it with a "cold blood" / composure
    ?

    For example:
    - I can't decide anything about that meeting tomorrow. When I think about it emotions overwhelm me.
    - Look at it coldly and try to concentrate on what you want to get out of it.
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    This makes me wonder whether to look coldly at a thing / problem can mean to look at it with a "cold blood" / composure
    ?
    Yes, it can - looking at something dispassionately/objectively.

    One of the definitions of "cold" from the WR dictionary:
    lacking in passion, enthusiasm, etc.: cold reason.
    lacking in passion, emotion, enthusiasm, ardor, etc.; dispassionate:
     

    Sun14

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Yes, it can - looking at something dispassionately/objectively.

    One of the definitions of "cold" from the WR dictionary:
    lacking in passion, enthusiasm, etc.: cold reason.
    lacking in passion, emotion, enthusiasm, ardor, etc.; dispassionate:
    Got it. Thank you very much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top