Look at that monster

Rivsey

New Member
English
I’m a mom trying to learn arabic with my toddler and a baby. We’re all girls.
For the Halloween season we need help. Can someone translate the following into fusha Arabic, and write in English how to pronounce it?
[...]
27. Look at that monster.
[...]
That’s all. Thank you.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • organkid

    Member
    English - US
    Here would be my suggestion as a non-native speaker:

    أنظر إلى ذلك الوحش
    (Un thur ela tha lik lwe7sh (masculine singular
    The -th sound as in “the”
    أنظري إلى ذلك الوحش
    (Un thur e ela tha lik lwe7sh (feminine singular

    أنظرا إلى ذلك الوحش
    (Un thur ah ela tha lik lwe7sh (dual- two people
    أنظروا إلى ذلك الوحش Un thur u ela tha lik lwe7sh (group consisting of at least 3 people with at least one man in the group)

    أنظرن إلى ذلك الوحش
    Un thur na ela tha lik lwe7sh-
    group consisting of three of more women
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top