Look at you

< Previous | Next >

allgagne

Member
USA
India; English, Konkani
Hello tout le monde,

Context: When going out with friends and one person(girl) is dressed quite fashionable.
How do you say, "Look at you! Classy! "
Can you say? Regards-toi! Coquette!
 
  • doinel

    Senior Member
    France French
    Bonjour,
    Ce fil n'est pas récent, peut-être dois-je en ouvrir un autre sur le forum grammatical. J'ai encore beaucoup de mal à sentir la différence entre: Look at you et Look at yourself.
    Merci de votre aide, je me triture les méninges en vain .
     

    Longlord

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Look at you, your dress is all torn.
    Look at you, drunk again, what a mess you are in.
    Look at you, a disgrace to your school.
    Look at you, your hairdo is gorgeous.
    Look at you, doing so well, an example to all others in your class.

    Look at yourself is used when exorting someone to actually take a look at themselves, concretely such as take a look at yourself in the mirror or figuratively when we want them to reflect inwardly on their lifestyle / moral wellbeing.

    Hope it helps.
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    I'm sure I heard my aunt in Normandy say many times: "Non mais regarde-toi un peu!" Look at yourself! (But also "take a look at yourself!") Much will also depend on the sentence stress and intonation, of course.

    (Que le bon Dieu te bénisse, ma tante.)
     

    Longlord

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Sure we could split hairs, Enquiring Mind, and god forbid that one might call into question the authority of your aunt. I, for one, certainly wouldn't.;)

    What I was trying to do was explain as simply as possible to a non-native speaker the difference between Look at you and Look at yourself. If you can do so better, then please, be our guest.:)
     

    Graine de Moutarde

    Senior Member
    American English
    Salut à tout le monde,

    J'aimerais bien rouvrir ce fil pour trouver une bonne traduction de la phrase "well, just look at you."

    Un peu de contexte:

    Un homme offre à son amie des paroles d'encouragement après qu'elle ait quitté une interview pour un poste convoité. Elle doute que les choses soient bien passée mais l'homme dit qu'elle va sûrement obtenir ce poste. Comme l'homme ignore tout de la nature de ce poste--ce qu'il faudrait en tant que compétences et si son amie serait à la hauteur pour les satisfaire--l'amie, amusée, lui demande ce qui le fait croire qu'elle aurait le poste s'il ignore même de quoi il s'agit.

    Choississant de faire le point sur les autres qualités de son amie, qui ne sont pas liées étroitement à ce poste, il dit "Well, just look at you! You're smart, personable; and you're a hard-worker and a fast-learner. Whatever the job is, they'd be lucky to have you over there!"

    Peut-on dire tout simplement "mais, regarde-toi un peu"? J'ai surtout l'impression qu'on dit cela quand il s'agit de quelque chose de négative, comme "regarde-toi un peu! Ta robe est sale!" Je me trompe?

    Merci de vouloir bien m'éclairer!

    ~~~Graine de Moutarde
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Regarde-toi un peu ! introduit effectivement habituellement un reproche, comme Tu t'es vu dans un miroir ?
    Plutôt : Il faut te voir telle que tu es, que tu sois consciente de tes atouts ; Ne vois-tu pas que tu es ... ?

    Notes : après qu'elle a quitté ; elle doute que les choses se soient bien passées ; il doute qu'elle soit à la hauteur (ou soit en mesure de satisfaire les exigences) ; croire qu'elle va décrocher/décrocher le poste
     
    Last edited:

    Locape

    Senior Member
    French
    Pour moi, c'est surtout le "un peu" qui traduit le reproche. Je verrais bien 'Mais, regarde-toi !' ou "Eh bien, regarde-toi !'. Si à la suite, il y a des compliments, on comprend tout de suite. En anglais, 'Just look at you!' peut aussi être utilisé pour un reproche (Just look at you! You're a mess!).
     

    Graine de Moutarde

    Senior Member
    American English
    So... the translation would work best if I dropped the "un peu"? I had thought the "un peu" would have emphasized how obvious her other attributes were (i.e. they could be seen even at a glance).
     

    trellis

    Senior Member
    En anglais, 'Just look at you!' peut aussi être utilisé pour un reproche (Just look at you! You're a mess!).
    Exactly. "Look at you!" or 'Just look at you!' can mean anything from admiration through to disgust.
    It all depends on how you say it
    "Well, just look at you!
    Again, where the stress is placed changes the meaning, but in your context it seems to be an invitation to make a list of attributes.
    The suggestions of @tartopom and @ph_l look good....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top