look forward to meeting you

< Previous | Next >

RomulusLupin

New Member
English - American
はじめまして xx 会う

I wasn't sure how to put the title in the post, because I'm wondering a silly question.

How do you say something equivalent to "I'm looking forward to meeting you"?

I can say some vaguely similar things, but none sound right for introducing myself to my host family.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • uchi.m

    Banned
    Brazil, Portuguese
    I wasn't sure how to put the title in the post, because I'm wondering a silly question.

    How do you say something equivalent to "I'm looking forward to meeting you"?

    I can say some vaguely similar things, but none sound right for introducing myself to my host family.
    Hi, welcome to the WR Japanese forum!

    You could say "yoroshiku onegai shimasu" in the same context that you would say "I'm looking forward to meeting you", even though the meaning is not the same.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top