look left

Sun14

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, my friends,

I was wondering whether the words on the ground is idiomatic:

"Look left."

Thoughts and context: These words are written on the ground remind the pedestrians that the cars and buses are coming from the left so they should pay attention to that direction when crossing the road.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Look -> imperative of "to look"
    Left -> adverb = to the left; leftwards.

    It is the same as.

    "I want you to go to the shops to buy some milk. The shop closes in 10 minutes so go quickly."
     

    Sun14

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Look -> imperative of "to look"
    Left -> adverb = to the left; leftwards.

    It is the same as.

    "I want you to go to the shops to buy some milk. The shop closes in 10 minutes so go quickly."
    I don't understand why you use this as an example. Could yo explain it a bit?
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    I think it's an abbreviated form for use in a public sign like the one Keith Bradford (#4) shows.
    In speech, I think people would say "Look to your left".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top