1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

look like/resemble

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by malucasiz, Oct 29, 2011.

  1. malucasiz New Member

    Spain-Spanish
    Hi ! does anybody know the difference between resemble and look like? Thanks
     
  2. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    In what context? In a general sense, they're synonyms. But if you give us a specific example, we can help you understand any difference in usage, in that specific context.
     
  3. malucasiz New Member

    Spain-Spanish
    He looks like his mother / he resembles his mother. I think you can say both,right? Is the second more polite? do you use both of them in US?
     
  4. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    Yes, I think the meaning is the same. The main difference that I can see is that most people would say "looks like", because "resemble" is more formal.
     

Share This Page

Loading...