look more closely

wanabee

Senior Member
Japanese
Dear all,

Child: I can't see the lion well.
Mother: You can see him better if you climb on the deck and look more closely.

I made up the dialogue. Does "look more closely" mean "look more carefully" or "look at a closer distance," depending on the context?
I would appreciate any comments.
 
  • chfattouma

    Senior Member
    Tunisian Arabic
    I think you can use it in this context. 'look closely' generally means 'look carefully', 'observe', 'give full attention', 'concentrate'.
    Depending on the context, I don't think that you always have to be close to 'look closely'.
     
    Last edited:

    Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    >> Does "look more closely" mean "look more carefully" or "look at a closer distance," depending on the context?

    It only means the former in my view, even though more careful inspection may require you to move closer to the object of scrutiny.

    Thus I think it highly unlikely that someone might say 'you'll see him better if you look more closely'.

    Instead, I think they'd say, 'you'll see him better if you get closer'. (Not too close though :))
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top