look no further!

< Previous | Next >

frog.arch

Member
vietnam/vietnamese
Hi,
A-Could you please tell me where is the Architecture University?
B- Look no further.
Does look no further mean the University is right here?
Thanks
Frog
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    drei_lengua said:
    Although "look no further" is indeed the expression used, shouldn't it be "look no farther" because "farther" is used for physical distances and "further" is used for anything non-physical?

    drei
    That's the rule (that I know) in American English. I believe British English doesn't make the distinction.
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I understand your objection, because that's the rule I ordinarily follow; however, it looks like we also agree that "look no further" is the correct expression. Humph.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top