look out vs lookout

amateurr

Senior Member
Russian
Betty: "Ok, I'm gonna go in and look for the safe. You be lookout."
Henry: "No, I want to look for the safe."
Betty: "No, you look out."

To be honest I'm sort of confused about the look out thing. In first case "you be look out" I think it's a short form of "be on the lookout" hence "lookout" is a noun. In second case "you look out" I think "look out" is a verb and it's just the imperative. But the both things mean the same "be on the watch" Am I right?
 
  • pickarooney

    Senior Member
    English (Ireland)
    "Lookout" is a noun; Betty is asking Henry to assume the role of lookout.
    "Look out" is a verb; Betty is asking Henry to look out or to be on the lookout.

    They amount to the same thing.
     

    kittigger

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I think so. "lookout", in the first case, as a noun means a person who has the responsibility of watching for sth. The second case is a verb.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top