looking for a job <for> after I graduate.

< Previous | Next >

hirashin

Senior Member
native Japanese and speaks a little English
Dear native English speakers,

Does this sentence sound correct?

Now that I'm 21, it's time to start looking for a full time
job for after I graduate.

Thanks in advance.

Hirashin from Kyoto, Japan
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    As you know, Hirashin, you should ask about a specific part of the sentence when you ask about something you have written. We don't check work for mistakes.

    Is there a word choice you are wondering about? Do you have a question about the tense? And so on. Once you give us something to focus on, people will try to help.
     

    hirashin

    Senior Member
    native Japanese and speaks a little English
    Sorry. I wanted to ask about the word "for" in the sentence.

    (a) Now that I'm 21, it's time to start looking for a full time
    job for after I graduate.

    If it were (b), I would not have a question about the sentence.

    (b) Now that I'm 21, it's time to start looking for a full time
    job after I graduate.

    If (a) is also correct, what does "for" mean?

    Thanks in advance.

    Hirashin from Kyoto, Japan
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    (a) works. It means that because I'm now 21, it's time to start looking for a full-time job that I will be able to start after I graduate. The second "for" implies "to meet a need": I have no need for a job now, but I will need one after I graduate.
    (b) doesn't work because it is doesn't make sense: It mentions two moments when I should look for this job - now and after I graduate.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top