Looking for a verb: to render obsolete

shazaam42

New Member
English - American
I heard a great word the other day, in reference to a report that had come out that had rendered all previous versions of the report obsolete. It was a verb, and it was used as "the new version of the report [verbs] the previous version, which had received criticism for..."

I'm pretty sure it began with "ob" and has the same root as obscure or obfuscate, but I can't remember what the word was. Any ideas?
 
  • shazaam42

    New Member
    English - American
    Got it, obviate. The actual definition is "To anticipate and dispose of effectively; render unnecessary", and it seems it only applies to that which hasn't happened yet.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top