looking for weed, or mushrooms

< Previous | Next >

busanaise

Senior Member
Korean - Korea
Hello,

In the following pharagraph, what's the meaning of "mushrooms?" I guess it's a kind of marijuana, am I right?


The partying was endless. Cliff would call me looking for weed, or mushrooms for the jams he’d do with his friends. They’d play these twenty-minute, psychedelic, freak-out songs, which is how I came in.


Thank you in advance.
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    No, it means mushrooms.

    There are various species of mushroom native to the UK which can cause hallucinations, in particular Psilocybin. Look up "magic mushrooms" for more information than is good for you.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Magic mushrooms. :)

    From Wikipedia: Psilocybin mushroom: Psilocybin mushrooms, also known as psychedelic mushrooms, are mushrooms that contain the psychedelic compounds psilocybin and psilocin. Common colloquial terms include magic mushrooms and shrooms. It is used mainly as an entheogen and recreational drug whose effects can include euphoria, altered thinking processes, closed and open-eye visuals, synesthesia, an altered sense of time and spiritual experiences.

    Cross-posted slowly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top