looking to hear back from you

haimdror

New Member
hebrew
"Looking to hear back from you"

H
ello
Is it a correct sentence?
Tanks
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • hairlover45

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Welcome to the forum.

    Your sentence would be suitable as a close to an informal letter. In a more formal setting you could say, "I look forward to your reply" or "I hope to hear from you soon."

    "Thanks" (or "thank you") not "tanks."
     
    Last edited:

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    If you want something like what you wrote, "Looking forward to hearing back from you."

    "Looking," without "forward," has a different meaning and does not fit here.

    Since you look forward to something, such as an event, you need a noun after it. "Hearing" is a gerund, the noun form of a verb.

    You could say "I look forward to your party," or "Looking forward to your party." It's the same structure. The noun is "your party."

    And welcome to the forum!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top