Looks like we are shy of one horse

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Max.89, May 19, 2007.

  1. Max.89

    Max.89 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy
    Looks like we are shy of one horse
    What does the sentence above mean?
     
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Shy of something = lacking something. :)
     
  3. Lazzini

    Lazzini Senior Member

    It means that we need one more horse than we have.
     
  4. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    You could also say "we're one horse short".
     
  5. Max.89

    Max.89 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy
    So can I say something like "I was shy of one bag" and any other thing?
     
  6. Karl!!!! Senior Member

    Derby. England
    England/English
    Yes - as long as you mean that you needed one more bag (to do something or complete a task for example).
     
  7. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    I personally find "shy of", meaning "short of", rather an unusual expression. I'm not sure that all English-speakers know it and would not recommend using it too freely.
     

Share This Page

Loading...